Website privacy policy and terms of use

Printer-friendly version

This page describes the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for this website hosted under the website address “www.popdata.bc.ca“ (the “Website”). Your access to and use of this Website will be governed by this Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use. Population Data BC reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use at any time without notice.

Content provided by Population Data BC but hosted under other website addresses are covered by a separate privacy policy and terms of use.

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Population Data BC respects your right to personal privacy. The Privacy Policy for this Website is intended to comply with provincial privacy laws including the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and other applicable legislation.  This Privacy Policy is reviewed every two years to ensure that it is relevant and reflects current legislation and best practice.

Accountability

Population Data BC has designated one of its staff members as its Privacy and Policy Lead. This person is accountable and responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy. Population Data BC also has a Systems and Security Manager, who is responsible for the technical security of this Website.

Collection of technical information

When a person visits this Website, we collect technical information such as the Internet Protocol address and browser type of the visitor, and address of the website linking to this Website.

This technical information is collected and analyzed to determine who are the highest volume users of this Website, what third-party websites are linking to this Website, and to improve the functioning of this Website. No attempt is made to link this technical information to any particular individual to determine their identity. This technical information is retained only long enough to review web statistics.

Collection of personal information

Through this Website, we will only collect personal information such as your e-mail address from you when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us either in a form on this Website, or in an e-mail message sent to an address shown on this Website. As an operating program under sections 47(2)(b) and (c) of the University Act, Population Data BC collects personal information under the authority of that Act.

E-mail messages are not a secure method of transmitting personal information, and are vulnerable to interception and forgery. Your privacy cannot be ensured when personal information is sent to Population Data BC using e-mail messages, and consequently we cannot be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of sending us personal information using e-mail messages.

If you have questions regarding the collection of your personal information, please contact the Privacy and Policy Lead at Population Data BC. The address for this staff member is 201 – 2206 East Mall, Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z3, and our phone number is (604) 822-8616.

Use and release of personal information

Personal information provided to us through this Website will only be used to contact the sender as requested. Unless the sender explicitly requests to be added to a mailing list, we will only retain your personal information for as long as needed to address your request.  We will not disclose your personal information outside of Population Data BC without your prior written consent, unless required by law or court order.

Security of personal information

Population Data BC has established a high level of physical, technical, and organizational security for all data in its custody. We will protect any personal information you provide to us from risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure and use with appropriate safeguards.  We will not store your personal information outside of Canada.

If you wish to report a problem regarding the security of this Website, please contact the Systems and Security Manager at Population Data BC.

Updating personal information

Once collected, we do not make any effort to keep your personal information up-to-date, even if you request to be added to a mailing list. It is your responsibility to update your personal information by contacting us.

Requests to update or remove e-mail addresses or other personal information collected through this Website can be submitted either through this Website, or by contacting Population Data BC directly. Initial contact should be made with the Communications Lead at Population Data BC. If the matter is not resolved through the Communications Lead, please contact the Privacy and Policy Lead at Population Data BC.

Access requests and challenging compliance

An individual may request access to the personal information that we have collected from them, or address a challenge concerning compliance to this Privacy Policy. Access requests or challenges should be addressed to the Privacy and Policy Lead at Population Data BC.

Terms of Use

Ownership

This Website and all of its contents are the property of Population Data BC. This Website is protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark, and other laws. Your use of this Website does not transfer to you any ownership or other rights in the Website or its content. You shall not copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish any content from this Website in any form without the written permission of Population Data BC.

Limitation of liability

Although Population Data BC makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the content on this Website is correct, its accuracy cannot be guaranteed and Population Data BC makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice, or statements on this Website. All content on this Website is provided to you on an “as is” and “as available” basis, for information or educational purposes only.

Neither Population Data BC nor The University of British Columbia shall be responsible for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage or any other damages whatsoever and howsoever caused, arising out of or in connection with the use of this Website or in reliance on the information available on this Website, including the loss of use, lost data, lost business profits, business interruption, personal injury, or any other personal or pecuniary loss, whether the action is in contract, tort (including negligence) or other tortious action.

Links to third-party websites

This Website contains links to third-party websites, which are not under the control of Population Data BC. Population Data BC makes no representations whatsoever about any other website to which you may have access through this Website. When you access a third-party website, you do so at your own risk. Population Data BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites, or for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice, or statements made on these websites. Population Data BC provides these links merely as a convenience, and the inclusion of such links does not imply that Population Data BC endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or uses of such websites.

Marks

The Population Data BC logo is a trademark of Population Data BC, as a unit of The University of British Columbia.

The names and logos found on the Funders and Partners page and throughout the Data Available section of this Website may be the trademarks, registered trademarks, service marks or trade names of their respective organizations, and are used on this Website with the permission of those organizations. For further information, please contact the Communications Lead at Population Data BC.

Access and interference

You agree that you will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this Website. You also agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to impose an “unreasonable or disproportionately large load” on this Website. An “unreasonable or disproportionately large load” is one that prevents other visitors from gaining fair and equitable access to this Website, or other websites or resources at Population Data BC or The University of British Columbia.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada, notwithstanding any conflict of laws provisions of your domicile, residence or physical location. You hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of British Columbia in any action or proceeding instituted under or related to your use of this Website.


Page last revised: November 25, 2013